Broad Leaf Sage

Botanical Name:Salvia officinalis
Common Name:Common Sage
Type: Herbaceous Perennial
Zone: 4 – 8
Height: 2 – 5 ft.
Spread: 2 – 2.5 ft
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Color: Lavender
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full Sun
Water: Dry to medium
Flowers: Showy
Leaves: Fragrant
Wildlife: Attracts Butterflies
Tolerates: Dry soil, Rocky Soil, Drought
Deer resistant: Yes
Uses: Culinary Herb

Culture:Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, but best in full sun. Plants tend to sprawl, particularly when grown in less than full sun. Wet soils can be fatal.

Noteworthy Characteristics.This species of sage is the culinary sage familiar to most cooks. It also has excellent ornamental qualities, however. Variably called culinary sage, common sage or garden sage, this woody-stemmed, semi-shrubby perennial typically grows 1.5-2.5′ tall. Features whorls of two-lipped, lavender-blue flowers (to 1 inch long) in short, upright spikes in late spring. Wrinkled, gray-green leaves (to 4″ long) are strongly aromatic and are frequently used fresh or dried in cooking as a seasoning. A mint family member that is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to root rot in wet soils. Taller plants tend to sprawl and may need some support if grown as ornamentals in the border.

Garden Uses:A standard herb garden plant. Also quite effective mixed with perennials in borders, cottage gardens, wild or naturalized plantings.

Source: Eden 9/12/12

This entry was posted in General, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.